IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Minimizing ET turns my screen bright
Topcat
post May 14 2018, 05:58 PM
Post #16


Group Icon Sergeant

Group: Members

Joined: 27-February 15
Member No.: 460071



I have a problem after a while the gamma goes back to the bright screen, then I have to right click the minimizer icon and press restore gamma again, and it's not because I went back into the game or anything. Not so usable then if I have to do this all the time sadd.gif
It seems to happen when watching video or other things in fullscreen after a little while the gamma goes back to bright.

I think this happens whenever the next map in game loads, since I have ET running in the background, only way I could go out to windows was by using alt+enter, the alt+x cmd doesnt minimize, it only lowers the gamma but game stays on without being minimized sadd.gif.

This post has been edited by Topcat: May 14 2018, 06:28 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HarryHomers
post May 15 2018, 11:22 AM
Post #17


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 25-July 06
From: Cornwall, UK
Member No.: 30648



QUOTE (Topcat @ May 14 2018, 05:58 PM) *
I think this happens whenever the next map in game loads, since I have ET running in the background, only way I could go out to windows was by using alt+enter, the alt+x cmd doesnt minimize, it only lowers the gamma but game stays on without being minimized sadd.gif.
with the gamma.cfg that is what is supposed to happen, you should store it in your etmain dircetory.
You can only use gamma.cfg in game to change the gamma, either before you switch screens or when you come back.
Use minimizer to swap back to another screen.
With minimizor which you use to switch screen, you can also use the settings for this to restore your gamma if it gets stuck up or down.
I just find it to use gamma.cfg by pushing one key to change the gamma rather than going through the minimizors settings.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Topcat
post May 15 2018, 12:02 PM
Post #18


Group Icon Sergeant

Group: Members

Joined: 27-February 15
Member No.: 460071



QUOTE (HarryHomers @ May 15 2018, 12:22 PM) *
QUOTE (Topcat @ May 14 2018, 05:58 PM) *
I think this happens whenever the next map in game loads, since I have ET running in the background, only way I could go out to windows was by using alt+enter, the alt+x cmd doesnt minimize, it only lowers the gamma but game stays on without being minimized sadd.gif.
with the gamma.cfg that is what is supposed to happen, you should store it in your etmain dircetory.
You can only use gamma.cfg in game to change the gamma, either before you switch screens or when you come back.
Use minimizer to swap back to another screen.
With minimizor which you use to switch screen, you can also use the settings for this to restore your gamma if it gets stuck up or down.
I just find it to use gamma.cfg by pushing one key to change the gamma rather than going through the minimizors settings.


Yes but the minimizer doesnt work for me, it doesnt switch between screens, it only change the gamma, but then as I am on the windows screen I have to right click the minimizer icon and then select restore gamma, but then next time a new map loads while im on the windows screen the gamme goes back to the ugly bright one. Do you know how I can stop it from doing that?

I think it said in the readme file that the minimizer pro was tested on a win7 64 bit machine, its the same as I have, so it's strange why it doesnt switch screens for me and why the gama keeps to go back to the bright one everytime the next map is loaded while im on the windows screen.

I have no idea what to do now. The files are in my etmain folder but in a seperate folder called ETMinimizer, maybe they have to be directly in the folder and not in a seperate one ?

This post has been edited by Topcat: May 15 2018, 12:03 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wolf Enstein
post May 15 2018, 05:41 PM
Post #19


Group Icon General of the Army

Group: Management

Joined: 5-August 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 12398



QUOTE (Topcat @ May 15 2018, 02:02 PM) *
...Yes but the minimizer doesnt work for me, it doesnt switch between screens.........



That seems to be part of your problem right there, Topcat, because the minimiser works for everyone else.


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Topcat
post May 15 2018, 06:14 PM
Post #20


Group Icon Sergeant

Group: Members

Joined: 27-February 15
Member No.: 460071



QUOTE (Wolf Enstein @ May 15 2018, 06:41 PM) *
QUOTE (Topcat @ May 15 2018, 02:02 PM) *
...Yes but the minimizer doesnt work for me, it doesnt switch between screens.........



That seems to be part of your problem right there, Topcat, because the minimiser works for everyone else.


You sure ? And it should work with windows 7 64 bit? What about the ET client? Does it matter what version im on ?

So you think if the minimizer was working it would keep the gamma lowered always untill returning to the game? Whish there was something I could do or try.

The files are in the ETmain folder now, first I start ET Min pro and after that I load the game, that should all be correct, wonder if it would help loading ET Min pro as administrator, actually I think I tried that already. As for ET I dont think I run this as Administrator should I try that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post May 15 2018, 07:47 PM
Post #21


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Good ideas about admin rights I will try like you man. I still can not run an ET minimizor since I run windows 64 bits!
I've tried the link of Nerwzz and ALT + X combo gives nothing.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wolf Enstein
post May 15 2018, 08:05 PM
Post #22


Group Icon General of the Army

Group: Management

Joined: 5-August 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 12398



QUOTE (Topcat @ May 15 2018, 08:14 PM) *
.....wonder if it would help loading ET Min pro as administrator......





QUOTE ($mart @ May 15 2018, 09:47 PM) *
.........I still can not run an ET minimizor since I run windows 64 bits!




Lads, I keep telling you, I don't use "ET Minimiser Pro", I use "Q3E Minimizer v1.45", created by UberGames.


Here's the link again, try it, run it as administrator coffeenews.gif :
Q3E Minimizer v1.45


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Topcat
post May 16 2018, 07:04 PM
Post #23


Group Icon Sergeant

Group: Members

Joined: 27-February 15
Member No.: 460071



QUOTE (Wolf Enstein @ May 15 2018, 09:05 PM) *
QUOTE (Topcat @ May 15 2018, 08:14 PM) *
.....wonder if it would help loading ET Min pro as administrator......





QUOTE ($mart @ May 15 2018, 09:47 PM) *
.........I still can not run an ET minimizor since I run windows 64 bits!




Lads, I keep telling you, I don't use "ET Minimiser Pro", I use "Q3E Minimizer v1.45", created by UberGames.


Here's the link again, try it, run it as administrator coffeenews.gif :
Q3E Minimizer v1.45


And what OS are you on ? I think I already tried Q3E with no luck but will give it a try again. Do you know if Q3E also lowers the gamma ?

This post has been edited by Topcat: May 16 2018, 07:08 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Topcat
post May 16 2018, 08:11 PM
Post #24


Group Icon Sergeant

Group: Members

Joined: 27-February 15
Member No.: 460071



QUOTE ($mart @ May 15 2018, 08:47 PM) *
Good ideas about admin rights I will try like you man. I still can not run an ET minimizor since I run windows 64 bits!
I've tried the link of Nerwzz and ALT + X combo gives nothing.


I just ran ETminPro as administrator, and now it works when I press alt+x but there is a small problem, it used the same resolution as the game has, so instead of 1920x1080 that I use for my screen it uses 1280x1024 sadd.gif

But really cool to see how it works now, much better than before havent tested if it keeps the gamma but I think it might. But the resolution problem needs to be resolved, ET is such an old game so it doesnt support 1920x1080 unfortunately, otherwise I could have just set it to that in game.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Topcat
post May 16 2018, 08:25 PM
Post #25


Group Icon Sergeant

Group: Members

Joined: 27-February 15
Member No.: 460071



Ha wait I found a way to fix, if I press options in silent mode there is one called resolution, and in there I can set it to 1920x1080 I never knew that, I always just used the setting that are under the system option and it didnt support that resolution but the other way here does, im so happy now it works super.gif

@$mart please try this run the minizer as administrator and it should work for you also I think :)

EDIT: I just noticed the gamma problem is the same as before, it only keeps the lowered gamma untill the next map in game loads, then it goes back to bright. But still it's easier and better than what I had to do before with alt+enter and dragging the ET screen to one of the sides so I could see my windows desktop screen. Now the ET window is fully minimized so thats good.

This post has been edited by Topcat: May 16 2018, 08:30 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Topcat
post May 16 2018, 08:45 PM
Post #26


Group Icon Sergeant

Group: Members

Joined: 27-February 15
Member No.: 460071



Maybe I should try the other one Q3E and run it as administrator, see how it works with the gamma if it keeps it lowered or not.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2018 - 03:07 AM