IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dedicated LAN server wont show up in LAN Server list
*Ru$H*Skaarj
post Nov 25 2010, 09:06 PM
Post #1


Group Icon Private 1st Class

Group: Members

Joined: 3-November 06
Member No.: 37117



Well, i set up a w:et 2.60b/etpup-0.9.1 dedicated lan server, and it wont show up in the in game server list

source is set to local
gametype is set to all
all other filters are disabled
connecting via ip works
a non dedicated vanilla et server shows up in the server list
but my dedicated etpub server wont
punkbuster is up to date

server config:
http://pastebin.com/M18aQxRh

run script:
http://pastebin.com/Gwtyce6Z

system info:
http://pastebin.com/mF1Hank0

example server console output:
http://pastebin.com/4tJDr8gS

changing dedicated to 0 or 2 wont help

any advice?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Nov 26 2010, 12:47 PM
Post #2


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Hi

Did you try without "set net_noudp 0" ?

PS: your client-game is well 2.6 ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
*Ru$H*Skaarj
post Nov 26 2010, 03:17 PM
Post #3


Group Icon Private 1st Class

Group: Members

Joined: 3-November 06
Member No.: 37117



QUOTE ($mart @ Nov 26 2010, 12:47 PM) *
Hi

Did you try without "set net_noudp 0" ?

yes

QUOTE ($mart @ Nov 26 2010, 12:47 PM) *
PS: your client-game is well 2.6 ?


yes, all game clients and servers are at the latest stable version (2.60b win and linux, 2.60d OSX ), pb is up to date everywhere, etpub & etpubclient are current table as well



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Nov 26 2010, 03:26 PM
Post #4


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



OK.

Do also a try without net_port and net_ip ?
(if you just have one ET server in your LAN, you can ignore these net_port and net_ip)

Did you configure your router to forward the default ports in TCP and UDP ? (I think I use 27950 27951 27960, so I made 6 rules)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
*Ru$H*Skaarj
post Nov 26 2010, 03:32 PM
Post #5


Group Icon Private 1st Class

Group: Members

Joined: 3-November 06
Member No.: 37117



QUOTE ($mart @ Nov 26 2010, 03:26 PM) *
Did you configure your router to forward the default ports in TCP and UDP ? (I think I use 27950 27951 27960, so I made 6 rules)


there is no router, only a basic switched network, no firewalls, no traffic shaping, no port blockers, now VLANs


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sLy ?
post Nov 27 2010, 10:55 AM
Post #6


Group Icon Lieutenant General

Group: Members

Joined: 24-September 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 15079



You are all on the wrong way, your mistake found you in the start script and the server.cfg!
Change this setting
QUELLTEXT
set dedicated "1"


To

QUELLTEXT
set dedicated "2"


1 is for LAN server, this are like "Offline servers" they won't connect to the Masterlist
2 is for dedicated Servers, "open" for internet.

This need a bit that the master server scan your server.


--------------------
Sorry for my english, long time ago that i used this language.


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Nov 27 2010, 11:58 AM
Post #7


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Hi

No sLy, he wants that its LAN server shows up in the local list, not the internet list.

normally, when it is present in "local list", the server appears like :

servername [UDP]

Skaarj, this is your problem no depp.gif ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
*Ru$H*Skaarj
post Nov 28 2010, 09:25 PM
Post #8


Group Icon Private 1st Class

Group: Members

Joined: 3-November 06
Member No.: 37117



QUOTE ($mart @ Nov 27 2010, 11:58 AM) *
Hi

No sLy, he wants that its LAN server shows up in the local list, not the internet list.

normally, when it is present in "local list", the server appears like :

servername [UDP]

Skaarj, this is your problem no depp.gif ?


you are right

QUOTE (sLy ? @ Nov 27 2010, 10:55 AM) *
You are all on the wrong way, your mistake found you in the start script and the server.cfg!
Change this setting
CODE
set dedicated "1"


To

CODE
set dedicated "2"


1 is for LAN server, this are like "Offline servers" they won't connect to the Masterlist
2 is for dedicated Servers, "open" for internet.

This need a bit that the master server scan your server.


you obviously havent read my post at all

QUOTE ($mart @ Nov 26 2010, 03:26 PM) *
OK.

Do also a try without net_port and net_ip ?


thanks, it works when starting the server without net_ip/net_port


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2017 - 10:16 PM