IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Connecting to servers from website problem, lik fixed
ziggizagi
post Apr 3 2011, 07:50 AM
Post #1


Private

Group: Members

Joined: 15-March 11
Member No.: 98929



I'm trying to connect this server http://et.splatterladder.com/?mod=serverinfo&idx=655032 from the web site and it shows me this:



what can I do?

This post has been edited by ziggizagi: Apr 3 2011, 03:57 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ziggizagi
post Apr 5 2011, 06:37 PM
Post #2


Private

Group: Members

Joined: 15-March 11
Member No.: 98929



?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ETCC Lykaner
post Apr 5 2011, 06:42 PM
Post #3


Group Icon Private 1st Class

Group: Members

Joined: 30-March 11
From: Bayern
Member No.: 99382



Deinstall your Wolfenstein and delete the Wolfenstein-Folder then reinstall.

You have some problems with the ET-Files. If you reinstall the files will be created new.


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TomDome
post Apr 5 2011, 07:34 PM
Post #4


Group Icon Tastenklimperer

Group: Management

Joined: 4-August 06
From: Fussball-Weltmeisterland 2014
Member No.: 31172



QUOTE (ETCC Lykaner @ Apr 5 2011, 06:42 PM) *
Deinstall your Wolfenstein and delete the Wolfenstein-Folder then reinstall.

You have some problems with the ET-Files. If you reinstall the files will be created new.



I assume he starts the game through the sl.gamelauncher. Since i personally never used it - you might want to wait for a user that uses it aswell. It seems to me like the install path isnt set correctly in your firefox. But im not used to it. Sorry.


--------------------
cheers Tom
...providing service for the sl since 2006.

Dont forget, this site is about games, friends and fun. Keep it all nice and friendly.


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lfreddecolo
post Feb 23 2012, 06:41 AM
Post #5


Group Icon Private 1st Class

Group: Members

Joined: 31-January 12
Member No.: 128590



Then it should be the way around you'll have to downgrade your version so that it's compatible to that of the host.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StoerFaktoR
post Feb 23 2012, 07:42 AM
Post #6


Group Icon First Lieutenant

Group: Management

Joined: 26-April 10
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 91640



Thats looks like you try to start Enemy Territory without any *.pk3 files.
I think the error is that you starts the ET.exe without any needed files.
Maybe you have copied only the ET.exe to your desktop or any other folder
and have tried to start the game?


"Couldn´t load default.cfg"

The default.cfg is included into the pak0.pk3 wich is in your Enemy -Territory folder (etmain)
The ET.exe needs all pk3.files in your etmain folder to start the game.
Start the ET.exe in your Enemy - Territory install directory.
Don´t COPY the ET.exe to any other folder or to your desktop and try to start the ET.exe.
You can make a link or a shortcut of your ET.exe to your desktop then you can start ET with the link or shortcut.

Oh hoppla ,ich sehe gerade daß ich die Frage falsch verstanden hab. spanking.gif

This post has been edited by StoerFaktor: Feb 23 2012, 07:55 AM


--------------------
Liegt der Camper tot im Keller, war der Rusher wieder schneller...
liegt der Rusher tot daneben, hat der Camper nen Kollegen ...
liegen alle 3 im Eck, gibt´s nen Hacker so ein Dreck!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 02:21 AM