IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> question regarding masterserver list
<BHS/3Club
post Apr 5 2014, 01:31 PM
Post #1


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 6-March 14
Member No.: 434919



Hello!

We noticed that sometimes (totally randomly it seems) our server (IP 148.251.46.49:27920) does not appear in the ingame browser list.
Is that a problem of

a) us
b) the masterserver
c) the serverhoster

;)

Thx in advance!

-Hans


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Apr 5 2014, 03:21 PM
Post #2


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Hard to say, but if you check this splatterladder-service, you will have more clues : http://service.splatterladder.com/masterlist/index.php


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
<BHS/3Club
post Apr 6 2014, 12:33 AM
Post #3


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 6-March 14
Member No.: 434919



QUOTE ($mart @ Apr 5 2014, 04:21 PM) *
you will have more clues


Errrr...? In what way would that give us more clues? :-)
I mean this is just the server list that would also be available in the game itself. Correct me if I`m wrong.

But as far as the result is concerned: Server does not show up
Neither with the original name, nor with test names like "123"; "aaa" or whatever.


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Apr 6 2014, 09:45 AM
Post #4


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Hello,

This morning, your server is in masterlist (I mean I've launched the game, clik PLAY ONLINE, and without REFRESH LIST)

But there is something strange when I search with sl-services : type BHS, clik Search, and your server appear but without name !?!?


OK you have many spaces before name, but if you search another one (EA#Panza, it has more spaces before than you), and it is shown with its name ! Strange.

I don't know why, but sometimes it bugs with the 2.6 list. So you should use the option of ET3.00 to show a second server facade, in the 2.55 list. In this list, it will be always present, but in 2.6 sometimes not.

crash.gif


V55


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
schnoog
post Apr 6 2014, 07:53 PM
Post #5


Group Icon Master of Desaster

Group: Management

Joined: 7-March 06
From: Wehr
Member No.: 23716



Hi. I have monitored the traffic to and from masterserver. Was not able to find any problem. Will do further investigations


--------------------



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
<BHS/3Club
post Apr 10 2014, 02:33 PM
Post #6


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 6-March 14
Member No.: 434919



QUOTE
I don't know why, but sometimes it bugs with the 2.6 list. So you should use the option of ET3.00 to show a second server facade, in the 2.55 list. In this list, it will be always present, but in 2.6 sometimes not.


Ok, thank you! We will try that and give feedback if something changed.

QUOTE
Hi. I have monitored the traffic to and from masterserver. Was not able to find any problem. Will do further investigations


Thx!


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
<BHS/3Club
post Apr 17 2014, 08:14 AM
Post #7


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 6-March 14
Member No.: 434919



Unfortunately nothing has changed with the ET3.00 option.

- Server still randomly appears or disappears on the masterlist
- the search on sl-services gives the same result as $mart (server appears with no name)

crash.gif


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Apr 17 2014, 05:26 PM
Post #8


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Grrr! sorry ET3.00 did not solve.

And when you ask in-game (with rcon) the value of sv_hostname, what is the output ???

@schnoog: we need an engineer !


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
<BHS/3Club
post Apr 17 2014, 05:42 PM
Post #9


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 6-March 14
Member No.: 434919



1st of all: $mart, thx for helping. Very much appreciated!

Ok, now the output of sv_hostname is:
"_________ (blanks) <BHS/3silEnT" default:"Enemy Territory Server"

That`s exactly what is written in the server.cfg.

This post has been edited by <BHS/3Club: Apr 17 2014, 05:42 PM


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Apr 17 2014, 05:53 PM
Post #10


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



You welcome ET fan ! cheers.gif

Your sv_hostname is correct, I can not tell you why 2.6 sometimes show it, sometimes not ... (it happens with etpro and zero player)

But I realize you did not use the option in ET.30 to show your server in 2.55 list! spanking.gif And as I often see, in 2.55 list a server will be 99% time listed xD
Do you use something like that (my complete server-line command) :
etded +set dedicated 2 +set net_ip 0.0.0.0 +set net_port 27960 +set fs_game silent +set com_hunkmegs 192 +set sv_punkbuster 0 +exec silent.cfg +set fs_homepath /wolf +set fs_basepath /wolf +set sv_autoUpdate 0 +set sv_maxGetstatusCheck 1 +set sv_maxGetstatusPerMinute 1200 +set net_port_extra 27961 +set sv_maxclients 64


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
schnoog
post Apr 18 2014, 05:20 PM
Post #11


Group Icon Master of Desaster

Group: Management

Joined: 7-March 06
From: Wehr
Member No.: 23716



Smart, yes the startup line is set correctly.
QUELLTEXT
./etded +set dedicated 2 +set fs_game silent +set net_ip 148.251.46.49 +set net_port 27920 +set fs_basepath /home/ogp_agent/OGP_User_Files/29 +set fs_homepath /home/ogp_agent/OGP_User_Files/29 +set sv_maxclients 32  +set vm_game 0 +exec "server.cfg" +set omnibot_path "/home/ogp_agent/OGP_User_Files/29/omni-bot" +set omni_enable 1 +set net_port_extra 27921


Thats the process-port lookup output
udp 0 0 148.251.46.49:27920 0.0.0.0:* 1000 199877146 13404/etded.x86
udp 0 0 148.251.46.49:27921 0.0.0.0:* 1000 199877148 13404/etded.x86

Both ports are bound to the et executable with process id 13404


--------------------



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
<BHS/3Club
post May 12 2014, 07:18 PM
Post #12


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 6-March 14
Member No.: 434919



Hello!

A little update:
After the SL maintenance the server is now listed in masterlist. Thx for that! cheers.gif

The server still appears without name here:
http://service.splatterladder.com/masterlist/index.php

which seems to be correlated with the "<" in front of the name. If I take that out, the server is listed with name. But whatever grin.gif

We are happy it is listed in the masterlist now, thanks again to everyone who helped!

This post has been edited by <BHS/3Club: May 12 2014, 07:19 PM


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wolf Enstein
post May 13 2014, 12:33 AM
Post #13


Group Icon General

Group: Management

Joined: 5-August 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 12398



I'm glad to hear that you finally got that problem solved, bro super.gif .


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
432hz
post Feb 6 2015, 08:32 PM
Post #14


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 5-October 14
Member No.: 440528



hi :) i am having a problem with my server, it doesnt appear on the serverlist and, here http://service.splatterladder.com/masterlist/index.php

it doesnt even register when i type my ip and port number in. it was fine until wednesday so its been 3 days today and no sign of it ^^

it does appear on the splatterladder serverlist though, but only there. any ideas?

thanks ,

- btw im posting in this thread to save spamming the forum. oh, forgot to say.. i can connect to it from et browser.

This post has been edited by 432hz: Feb 6 2015, 08:33 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TomDome
post Feb 6 2015, 11:38 PM
Post #15


Group Icon Tastenklimperer

Group: Management

Joined: 4-August 06
From: "Toscana of Germany" (Dreieck KA-LU-NW)
Member No.: 31172



Hi, whats the server ip or sl.serverpage?


--------------------
cheers Tom
...providing service for the sl since 2006.

Dont forget, this site is about games, friends and fun. Keep it all nice and friendly.



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2017 - 06:13 PM