IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> question regarding masterserver list
zbzero
post Feb 21 2015, 05:15 PM
Post #31


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 17-June 07
From: Brasil
Member No.: 54275



QUOTE (432hz @ Feb 21 2015, 05:59 PM) *
: ) its back! at last my server has re-appeared in the server list.

thanks for fixing it - or whatever... was it the gremlins ? lol

cheers,


I see my clan server showing up again!

this is weird
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
schnoog
post Feb 21 2015, 05:23 PM
Post #32


Group Icon Master of Desaster

Group: Management

Joined: 7-March 06
From: Wehr
Member No.: 23716



I`ve captured all master-server hearthbeats for one week. As I can see, all server sent their hbs on regulary base. I`m unable to find any problems on sl-hosting side.
The packages were sent to the MS....
I`ve no clue what`s going wrong with the MS at all sadd.gif



--------------------



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
432hz
post Feb 27 2015, 07:58 PM
Post #33


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 5-October 14
Member No.: 440528



hi again, : ) my server is not on the list anymore... i made a new map rotation and after doing !next on jaymod server the server crashed and went into ( watchdog?) where the standard maps kick in.

after messing about a few times with the maps i came to the conclusion that it was canyon_depths_FINAL that was probably crashing the server, as it couldn't load it. anyway this is possibly the same reason the server

dissapeared off the master list last time, as it crashed at some point then also. so.. schnoog.. if you restarted the main server hosting the game servers or did something, no matter how insignificant you may have

thought it was, could you do it again please ? or i guess i might have to wait 2 weeks again for the master list to forgive me .. lol ^^

thanks
432hz (btw this was yesterday)

This post has been edited by 432hz: Feb 27 2015, 07:59 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
432hz
post Mar 1 2015, 09:49 PM
Post #34


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 5-October 14
Member No.: 440528



just a quick post to say my server has returned to the master browser again grin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Mar 2 2015, 07:34 AM
Post #35


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Yo 432hz, tanks for keeping us informed about your issue, we are rarely informed when things go normally xD

But in your case, I think story is not ended : I've just searched your server in services.splatter.com now, and ... absent.
(Maybe I found why, I can make mistake but it will be an easy test for you)

Well, the only 'wild' caracter is '*' in your name, and other servers have it, but are well listed.
But you have the '*' in last position, and I've noticed two servers (for the moment) in the same case than you.
So what about replacing '*' by '#', restart server and see (in one hour) is masterserver has taken your server in account ok ?

V55

This post has been edited by $mart: Mar 2 2015, 07:35 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
432hz
post Mar 2 2015, 07:30 PM
Post #36


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 5-October 14
Member No.: 440528



hi $mart : ) thanks for your advice,it is much appreciated, but i can see the server with splatterladder services right now, and it is still in the game browser, but if i have the problem of it dissapearing again then i will try your theory, but for now - i dont want to break it grin.gif

i reckon the problem comes when my server crashes and watchdog thing comes in, ie: stock maps/campaigns. i will surely crash it again sometime, checking out certain maps i'm sure, but i hope not for a while.

cheers mate,
432hz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TomDome
post Mar 2 2015, 08:25 PM
Post #37


Group Icon Tastenklimperer

Group: Management

Joined: 4-August 06
From: "Toscana of Germany" (Dreieck KA-LU-NW)
Member No.: 31172



Great that it all works for now again. cheers.gif


--------------------
cheers Tom
...providing service for the sl since 2006.

Dont forget, this site is about games, friends and fun. Keep it all nice and friendly.



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StoerFaktoR
post Jun 21 2015, 01:11 PM
Post #38


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Members

Joined: 26-April 10
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 91640



The same with our server...

148.251.46.49:27929 Combat-Funzone ProZone

It will not shown in the serverlist. I can make what i want... :/
Changed the hostname , added the sv_masters and and and.
I´ve no idea whats wrong sadd.gif
Thats frustrating.

help.gif help.gif help.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wolf Enstein
post Jun 21 2015, 06:04 PM
Post #39


Group Icon General

Group: Management

Joined: 5-August 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 12398



Our Clan server seems to disappear from the Master Serverlist from time to time too, Stoer, we also have no idea why this happens motz.gif .


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StoerFaktoR
post Jun 22 2015, 08:59 AM
Post #40


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Members

Joined: 26-April 10
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 91640



QUOTE ({WeB}GANG$TA @ Jun 21 2015, 07:04 PM) *
Our Clan server seems to disappear from the Master Serverlist from time to time too, Stoer, we also have no idea why this happens motz.gif .


From time to time would be ok , but our server never shown in the masterlist...
We only can connect via HLSW or "Connect to IP"




--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Jun 22 2015, 09:41 AM
Post #41


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Hi Stoer, isn't it because ETPRO servers are not shown when empty ?

In this case, if there is a human on the server, it should be listed after some minutes. <= does-it work ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StoerFaktoR
post Jun 22 2015, 10:19 AM
Post #42


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Members

Joined: 26-April 10
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 91640



QUOTE ($mart @ Jun 22 2015, 10:41 AM) *
Hi Stoer, isn't it because ETPRO servers are not shown when empty ?

In this case, if there is a human on the server, it should be listed after some minutes. <= does-it work ?


This can be a reason , i have to look.
Maybe i need more players as only one player on server?
But if i take a look to the hirnlos or hirntot-servers, they only need one player for showing in list.

:/


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th November 2017 - 09:11 AM