IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Attention / Bitte beachten


If you're asking for a clan-registritation, please provide us with following details:
- clantag without color-codes
- clantag with color-codes
- link to your registered/reserved player nick or the player who should be assigned to this tag

Rules:
- only one clan per user (which means: no second squads, no second funclans, no second clans)
- the registered/reserved playername has to be used at least 5 hours (5 hours playtime!)
- the playername has to contain the clantag
- the clantag has to contain 3 letters/numbers excluding spacebar

» further information
Wenn ihr Hilfe bei der Registrierung eines neuen Clantags benötigt, brauchen wir unbedingt folgende Details:
- Clantag ohne Farbcodes
- Clantag mit Farbcodes
- Link zu eurem registrierten/reservierten Spielernamen oder dem Spieler, der diesem Clan zugefügt werden soll.

Regeln:
- Nur ein Clan pro User (was bedeuted: keine zweiten Squads, keinen zweiten Funclan, keinen zweiten Clan!)
- Der registrierte/reservierte Spielername muss bereits eine Spielzeit von mindestens 5 Stunden haben
- Der Spielername muss den Clantag beinhalten
- Der Clantag muss aus mindestens 3 Zeichen/Buchstaben ohne Leerzeichen bestehen

» weitere Informationen
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Jaymod 2.2.0 help, Jaymod 2.2.0 help
Nico'x
post Aug 6 2015, 04:30 PM
Post #1


Group Icon Second Lieutenant

Group: Members

Joined: 22-November 11
From: Wounder.
Member No.: 120893



Hey everyone, how to make commands to off and enable bots, i mean example, !botsoff - !botson
Lua script or somehow, i forgot it, now i need your help to show me how, or just upload and I will download it, need it please!

Thanks!

Best regards,

/ n1c01ash
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StoerFaktoR
post Aug 6 2015, 06:18 PM
Post #2


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Members

Joined: 26-April 10
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 91640



QUOTE (N1c01ash @ Aug 6 2015, 05:30 PM) *
Hey everyone, how to make commands to off and enable bots, i mean example, !botsoff - !botson
Lua script or somehow, i forgot it, now i need your help to show me how, or just upload and I will download it, need it please!

Thanks!

Best regards,

/ n1c01ash


Does Jaymod have an command.db or shrubbot.cfg ?

Try something like this
for enable bots with a different value
example: !bots 10 will give 10 bots on your server

[command]
name = bots [1]
exec = bot kickall ; bot maxbots [1]
desc = Sets the maximum number of bots on the server
levels = 1 2 3

disable bots

[command]
name = botsoff
exec = bot minbots 0 ; bot kickall
desc = disable bots
levels = 1 2 3

but i don't know if this works :/


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Boosted
post Aug 6 2015, 06:31 PM
Post #3


Group Icon Sergeant

Group: Members

Joined: 4-July 15
From: Germany
Member No.: 467745



QUOTE (StoerFaktoR @ Aug 6 2015, 07:18 PM) *
QUOTE (N1c01ash @ Aug 6 2015, 05:30 PM) *
Hey everyone, how to make commands to off and enable bots, i mean example, !botsoff - !botson
Lua script or somehow, i forgot it, now i need your help to show me how, or just upload and I will download it, need it please!

Thanks!

Best regards,

/ n1c01ash


Does Jaymod have an command.db or shrubbot.cfg ?

Try something like this
for enable bots with a different value
example: !bots 10 will give 10 bots on your server

[command]
name = bots [1]
exec = bot kickall ; bot maxbots [1]
desc = Sets the maximum number of bots on the server
levels = 1 2 3

disable bots

[command]
name = botsoff
exec = bot minbots 0 ; bot kickall
desc = disable bots
levels = 1 2 3

but i don't know if this works :/

Jaymod uses a .db
Thats not any useful tho. grin.gif

Try using !minbots and !maxbots


It just works.
I only ever did add commands to the shrubbot file of the silEnT Server.
Since its not connected in any way to the Jaymod Server, and Custom Commands are not possible in Jaymod i guess its already coded in.

This post has been edited by Boosted: Aug 6 2015, 06:32 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ETc|Jay
post Aug 6 2015, 08:44 PM
Post #4


Group Icon Major General

Group: Members

Joined: 21-November 05
From: et.clan-etc.de:27960
Member No.: 18126



with enhanced mod you can do what you need, but for explaining i have no time yet. Best is, you do a backup of your jaymod folder.

http://mygamingtalk.com/forums/files/file/3-enhanced-mod/

This post has been edited by ETc|Jay: Aug 6 2015, 08:47 PM


--------------------



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nico'x
post Aug 7 2015, 07:12 PM
Post #5


Group Icon Second Lieutenant

Group: Members

Joined: 22-November 11
From: Wounder.
Member No.: 120893



Can anyone do it for me and upload here? Jay can you do like you replyed and i can try. Please never had jaymod srv before.. :/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Boosted
post Aug 7 2015, 08:01 PM
Post #6


Group Icon Sergeant

Group: Members

Joined: 4-July 15
From: Germany
Member No.: 467745



QUOTE (N1c01ash @ Aug 7 2015, 08:12 PM) *
Can anyone do it for me and upload here? Jay can you do like you replyed and i can try. Please never had jaymod srv before.. :/

Have you yet tried !minbot and !maxbot ?
!minbot sets the minimum Number of Bots and !maxbot the maximum Number of Bots on the Server.
Should work out of the Box.


//EDIT: Actually nevermind.
Just tried again myself and now it wont work no more grin.gif


What actually works:

/rcon yourpassword bot maxbots 16

also useful: minbots, moveskill (0-4), difficulty (0-6), balanceteams (0-1)

Might also word as Referee, havent tried since ive deactivated Ref on my Server.

This post has been edited by Boosted: Aug 7 2015, 08:16 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ETc|Jay
post Aug 7 2015, 08:05 PM
Post #7


Group Icon Major General

Group: Members

Joined: 21-November 05
From: et.clan-etc.de:27960
Member No.: 18126



QUOTE (N1c01ash @ Aug 7 2015, 08:12 PM) *
Can anyone do it for me and upload here? Jay can you do like you replyed and i can try. Please never had jaymod srv before.. :/


i can do it tomorrow, or next week, my internet here is to slow. But first give some infos, jaymod version, windows or linux. or send me the ip and i will check it self.


--------------------



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nico'x
post Aug 7 2015, 09:43 PM
Post #8


Group Icon Second Lieutenant

Group: Members

Joined: 22-November 11
From: Wounder.
Member No.: 120893



QUOTE (Boosted @ Aug 7 2015, 08:01 PM) *
QUOTE (N1c01ash @ Aug 7 2015, 08:12 PM) *
Can anyone do it for me and upload here? Jay can you do like you replyed and i can try. Please never had jaymod srv before.. :/

Have you yet tried !minbot and !maxbot ?
!minbot sets the minimum Number of Bots and !maxbot the maximum Number of Bots on the Server.
Should work out of the Box.


//EDIT: Actually nevermind.
Just tried again myself and now it wont work no more grin.gif


What actually works:

/rcon yourpassword bot maxbots 16

also useful: minbots, moveskill (0-4), difficulty (0-6), balanceteams (0-1)

Might also word as Referee, havent tried since ive deactivated Ref on my Server.


thanks, helped me!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2017 - 07:33 PM