IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Server not in masterlist
$mart
post Mar 26 2016, 05:38 PM
Post #1


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Hello, I've got a problem with my new SL server, it doesn't show in masterlist ...

I've added some sv_master's cvars (even if on my old server I've just sv_master3 "master0.etmaster.net" and it's OK)

set sv_master1 "etmaster.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master2 "master0.etmaster.net"
set sv_master3 "master3.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master4 "wolfmaster.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master5 "master3.idsoftware.com:27900"
set sv_master6 "clanservers.net:27900"
set sv_master7 "192.246.40.60:27950"

and dedicated=2

Please, maybe port number 28415 not set in firewall ???
server is this one http://et.splatterladder.com/?mod=serverinfo&idx=760075

This post has been edited by $mart: Mar 26 2016, 05:40 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StoerFaktoR
post Mar 26 2016, 07:19 PM
Post #2


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Members

Joined: 26-April 10
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 91640



ZITAT($mart @ Mar 26 2016, 05:38 PM) *
Hello, I've got a problem with my new SL server, it doesn't show in masterlist ...

I've added some sv_master's cvars (even if on my old server I've just sv_master3 "master0.etmaster.net" and it's OK)

set sv_master1 "etmaster.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master2 "master0.etmaster.net"
set sv_master3 "master3.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master4 "wolfmaster.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master5 "master3.idsoftware.com:27900"
set sv_master6 "clanservers.net:27900"
set sv_master7 "192.246.40.60:27950"

and dedicated=2

Please, maybe port number 28415 not set in firewall ???
server is this one http://et.splatterladder.com/?mod=serverinfo&idx=760075


Hi $mart,
try this please.
Enter those lines in your server.cfg also in your silentmod.cfg -->

set sv_master1 "etmaster.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master2 "master.gamespy.com:27900"
set sv_master3 "master0.gamespy.com"
set sv_master4 "clanservers.net"
set sv_master5 "master0.etmaster.net"
set sv_master6 "master3.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master7 "wolfmaster.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master8 "master3.idsoftware.com:27900"
set sv_master9 "clanservers.net:27900"
set sv_master10 "192.246.40.60:27950"

and restart your server

Greets,
Stoer


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Mar 26 2016, 11:23 PM
Post #3


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Thx Stoer, already tried and restarted many times, no success.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Mar 28 2016, 10:24 AM
Post #4


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



HELP !

Server still not in masterlist ... I've retried with the complete sv_master cvar list given Stoer above, from 1 to 10.
After restart, I've verified their values server running with rcon: they are set. And dedicated=2 too ...
To be sure, I've used the SL service http://service.splatterladder.com/masterlist/index.php and server had never appeared.

I've sent a PM to master schnoog but not sure if he had it.

Please if anyone has an idea to solve it, I could begin to redirect players now, but I before need to have server on the masterlist.

We need an engineer xD
$mart




--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StoerFaktoR
post Mar 28 2016, 01:37 PM
Post #5


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Members

Joined: 26-April 10
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 91640



ZITAT($mart @ Mar 28 2016, 11:24 AM) *
HELP !

Server still not in masterlist ... I've retried with the complete sv_master cvar list given Stoer above, from 1 to 10.
After restart, I've verified their values server running with rcon: they are set. And dedicated=2 too ...
To be sure, I've used the SL service http://service.splatterladder.com/masterlist/index.php and server had never appeared.

I've sent a PM to master schnoog but not sure if he had it.

Please if anyone has an idea to solve it, I could begin to redirect players now, but I before need to have server on the masterlist.

We need an engineer xD
$mart


I saw that your server is running with ET 3.00.
Maybe thats the problem..??

No Idea what the different between ET2.60b and ET3.00 :/



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macbeth
post Mar 28 2016, 03:29 PM
Post #6


Group Icon Captain

Group: Members

Joined: 12-February 11
From: France
Member No.: 97334



QUOTE (StoerFaktoR @ Mar 28 2016, 01:37 PM) *
QUOTE ($mart @ Mar 28 2016, 11:24 AM) *
HELP !

Server still not in masterlist ... I've retried with the complete sv_master cvar list given Stoer above, from 1 to 10.
After restart, I've verified their values server running with rcon: they are set. And dedicated=2 too ...
To be sure, I've used the SL service http://service.splatterladder.com/masterlist/index.php and server had never appeared.

I've sent a PM to master schnoog but not sure if he had it.

Please if anyone has an idea to solve it, I could begin to redirect players now, but I before need to have server on the masterlist.

We need an engineer xD
$mart


I saw that your server is running with ET 3.00.
Maybe thats the problem..??

No Idea what the different between ET2.60b and ET3.00 :/


here you go for ET 3.00

http://filebase.trackbase.net/et/server/et300_README.html


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Mar 28 2016, 05:14 PM
Post #7


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



No ET3.00 has no problem with masterlist. I think about firewall issue ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StoerFaktoR
post Mar 28 2016, 05:22 PM
Post #8


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Members

Joined: 26-April 10
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 91640



ZITAT($mart @ Mar 28 2016, 06:14 PM) *
No ET3.00 has no problem with masterlist. I think about firewall issue ?


if i remember right the ports should be open
as i asked schnoog because of the masterlist issue.
Our server (etpro) is shown in the list if i connect to it.
hmm


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wolf Enstein
post Mar 29 2016, 03:26 PM
Post #9


Group Icon General

Group: Management

Joined: 5-August 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 12398



I don't know much about server setting or things like that, lads, I'm usually asking Dogster and Stoer for help on this subject. However I did notice that you're using ET.300 on your server, $mart bro, so maybe this info might help you, when it comes to setting up your server ports and command lines:


http://webclan.freeforums.org/et-3-00-by-pauluzz-t3452.html coffeenews.gif


Thanks to Kate for this info super.gif .


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Mar 29 2016, 04:30 PM
Post #10


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Thanks G-man for Healing me xD

The command-line is good and is not modifiable

./etded +set dedicated 2 +set fs_game silent +set net_ip 148.251.46.49 +set net_port 28415 +set fs_basepath XXXXX +set fs_homepath YYYYY +set sv_maxclients 25 +set vm_game 0 +exec "server.cfg" +set omnibot_path ZZZZZ +set omnibot_enable 1

There's no the 'façade option' net_port_extra, but this is not a problem for me. If other parameters are missing, it just mean they are by default.

And gamescanner show well the protocol 84, so well the 2.60 masterlist.

Concerning ET3.00: your 2 WeB servers run with ET3.00 (in 0.7.1) and Kate'one in 0.7.4 like me, so it seems impossible that ET3.00 is the problem, no ?

I'm really lost my G-man ! cheers.gif

++


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macbeth
post Mar 29 2016, 05:10 PM
Post #11


Group Icon Captain

Group: Members

Joined: 12-February 11
From: France
Member No.: 97334



QUOTE ($mart @ Mar 29 2016, 05:30 PM) *
Concerning ET3.00: your 2 WeB servers run with ET3.00 (in 0.7.1) and Kate'one in 0.7.4 like me, so it seems impossible that ET3.00 is the problem, no ?


yes our old lil ET server is srtill with 0.74 but for our usa servers our hoster told us he had to back with ET 3.00 - TB 0.7.3 linux-i386


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lolroy
post Mar 30 2016, 12:53 PM
Post #12


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 2-January 15
Member No.: 454233



QUOTE (macbeth @ Mar 29 2016, 05:10 PM) *
yes our old lil ET server is srtill with 0.74 but for our usa servers our hoster told us he had to back with ET 3.00 - TB 0.7.3 linux-i386



I do not recommend 2.6b if there is the possibility to use 3.0, and it's simply because 2.6b can be crashed with a "say" command (dunno if that issue is fixed in silent - never used the mod in my servers)

Also, the only difference between 0.7.3 and 0.7.4 is the logging / control of the DoS attacks (massive get status requests are banned 180 seconds and then released)..

Try checking if you have sv_protocolcheck 1 or 0, I recommend have it at 0, maybe that's the issue and also if the problem is that its not shown in 2.5 master list it might be because of the net_port_extra thing :)

You should try something:

- Get some humans (1-2) to play (in teams), making some movement :) and meanwhile try yo use SL service to check if that way it's shown in masterlist, once you get it once it'll be always there, but there is the possibility that the master list is not showing it because it had never (real) players playing for a while :)

This post has been edited by lolroy: Mar 30 2016, 01:00 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Mar 30 2016, 08:13 PM
Post #13


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



You're probably right lolroy, thanks for the input.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
$mart
post Mar 31 2016, 04:52 PM
Post #14


Group Icon Major

Group: Members

Joined: 19-September 07
From: South of France xDDDDD
Member No.: 59683



Well, nothing works.
Last test was to suppress mp_bin.pk3 + pak1 + pak2, same behavior: server runs but not listed.
I hope schnoog will find where is the problem.
V55


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StoerFaktoR
post Mar 31 2016, 06:28 PM
Post #15


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Members

Joined: 26-April 10
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 91640



QUOTE ($mart @ Mar 31 2016, 05:52 PM) *
Well, nothing works.
Last test was to suppress mp_bin.pk3 + pak1 + pak2, same behavior: server runs but not listed.
I hope schnoog will find where is the problem.
V55


I wrote to Schnoog ... let's hope he will have a solution


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2017 - 01:40 AM