IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> ui_mp_x86.dll ??, error :S
libia
post Mar 19 2007, 09:42 PM
Post #1


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 13-November 06
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 37843



hello everybody..

I have installed Wolfenstein ET on my Windows Vista.. but when I wanna connect to a servers, there mostly come a error like this:
Game code (ui_mp_x86.dll) failed Pure Server check
and once I could connect.. but I was kicked by punkbuster (I don't know why)

does anyone knows what this error means and what I can do about it??

gr. libia

EDIT: I just found this file in the etmain folder..

This post has been edited by libia: Mar 19 2007, 09:44 PM


--------------------


FarCry: libia
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NHLfan
post Mar 19 2007, 10:29 PM
Post #2


Group Icon General of the Army

Group: Members

Joined: 8-August 04
From: Vienna, AT
Member No.: 366



I'm not sure if that helps, but for some reason this file looks broken, try to re-install ET, maybe it's also WinVista which causes this, I don't know...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sl.Binaural
post Mar 19 2007, 10:33 PM
Post #3


Group Icon Chief_Translator

Group: RtCW/ET-Division

Joined: 26-September 04
From: Bonn, Germany
Member No.: 655



Hi libia!
We haven't had much experience with Windows VISTA so far. Did you try to run ET in a compability mode? You can achieve that by clicking with right mouse button on the et.exe. Then you select 'properties' and then the register card 'compability'. There you can set options for the executable. Try selecting the Windows XP checkbox.
Greetings,

sl.Binaural


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
libia
post Mar 20 2007, 03:21 PM
Post #4


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 13-November 06
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 37843



@NHLfan, I already tryed it..

@sl.Binaural, I have selected the XP checkbox.. I'm going to try it now.. thanx zwinker2.gif

EDIT: it doesn't work :S

This post has been edited by libia: Mar 20 2007, 03:34 PM


--------------------


FarCry: libia
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
libia
post Mar 20 2007, 05:08 PM
Post #5


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 13-November 06
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 37843



it even doesn't work if I coppy the ui_mp_x86.dll file from my XP to my Vista :S


--------------------


FarCry: libia
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NHLfan
post Mar 20 2007, 05:53 PM
Post #6


Group Icon General of the Army

Group: Members

Joined: 8-August 04
From: Vienna, AT
Member No.: 366



Well, maybe this will help you:
click me

Something about Admin, and 32/64 bit...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
libia
post Mar 20 2007, 06:13 PM
Post #7


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 13-November 06
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 37843



thank you!!

now it works..
for other Vista users..

Right-click on et.exe (on your desktop)->properties->compatibility(or something :P )->vink the 'run this program as a administrator'

thanx everyone super.gif thanks.gif


--------------------


FarCry: libia
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Suffer!
post Mar 19 2008, 05:45 PM
Post #8


Private

Group: Members

Joined: 19-March 08
Member No.: 69151



QUOTE (libia @ Mar 20 2007, 11:13 AM) *
thank you!!

now it works..
for other Vista users..

Right-click on et.exe (on your desktop)->properties->compatibility(or something :P )->vink the 'run this program as a administrator'

thanx everyone super.gif thanks.gif


For some reason my 'run program as administrator' checkbox is fazed out, I can't select it. Help! help.gif bash.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Murd3rWrap
post Jan 23 2010, 10:48 AM
Post #9


Private

Group: Members

Joined: 18-January 10
Member No.: 89729



QUOTE (Suffer! @ Mar 19 2008, 11:45 AM) *
QUOTE (libia @ Mar 20 2007, 11:13 AM) *
thank you!!

now it works..
for other Vista users..

Right-click on et.exe (on your desktop)->properties->compatibility(or something :P )->vink the 'run this program as a administrator'

thanx everyone super.gif thanks.gif


For some reason my 'run program as administrator' checkbox is fazed out, I can't select it. Help! help.gif bash.gif


If you can find the program under c:/ program files/ wolfenstein enemy territory . and go to the .exe icon in there you should be able to right click it and run it as admin. I know it's a pain but that's what I have to do, mine is phased out like that too when I try it from my desktop.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mayooresan
post Jun 4 2010, 09:29 PM
Post #10


Private

Group: Members

Joined: 4-June 10
Member No.: 92306



thankz for the gr8 reply.. it saved my ass :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 01:09 PM