IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Ragnars Battery Script
*=DCM=*TALON1973
post Jul 18 2007, 08:31 AM
Post #16


Group Icon Private 1st Class

Group: Members

Joined: 10-November 05
Member No.: 17483



any chance of translating any questions on the topic to english please zwinker2.gif like the work done so far on this. would also love it if the map could be changed slightly to have 2 large dinghy's in the water for snipers


--------------------
user posted image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toxin
post Jul 18 2007, 08:57 AM
Post #17


Group Icon Lieutenant Colonel

Group: Members

Joined: 4-April 05
From: germany/cologne
Member No.: 6469



2
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ragnar_40k
post Jul 18 2007, 10:04 PM
Post #18


Group Icon General of the Army

Group: RtCW/ET-Division

Joined: 3-December 04
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 1791



QUOTE(*=DCM=*TALON1973 @ Jul 18 2007, 09:31 AM) *
would also love it if the map could be changed slightly to have 2 large dinghy's in the water for snipers

The problem is that the dingy model is not part of vanilla W:ET and therefore the map script would require the server admin to install (and the client to download) an additional .pk3-file with this model.


--------------------


Silver horses ran down moonbeams in your dark eyes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ragnar_40k
post Jul 18 2007, 10:26 PM
Post #19


Group Icon General of the Army

Group: RtCW/ET-Division

Joined: 3-December 04
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 1791



New version: 2007-07-18
- Fix: Added missing quote in a wm_announce
- Fix: Axis Command Post sound is now enabled on map start
+Add: Frontline mod (see below)

Frontline mod
The Frontline mod enables variable front lines (zwinker2.gif) at the back of Battery. When Allies complete objectives at the back then they spawn closer to the Backdoor, moving the front line closer to the Backdoor. When Axis deny Allies an objective (e.g. by rebuilding the Backdoor), then Allies are pushed back towards the beach.

To make it work the Allied East Spawn flag has been moved up the cliff:
Attached File  Allied_East_Beach_Spawn.jpg ( 48.15K ) Number of downloads: 132


Depending on the total front line point count Allies spawn closer to the flag, pushing the front line closer to the back door.

There are 3 objectives which influence the front line point count:
  • Axis command post (when down: Allies get 1 front line point)
  • Allied command post (when built: Allies get 1 front line point)
  • Backdoor (when down: Allies get 1 front line point)
Here the Allied spawn positions according to their current front line point count:
  • 0 points: Allies spawn at the default East Beach spawn.
    Attached File  default.jpg ( 68.89K ) Number of downloads: 95
  • 1 point: Allies spawn at the bottom of the way up the cliff (4 additional spawn places. When all 4 spawn places are used, then a player automatically uses a lower spawn place).
    Attached File  1.jpg ( 78K ) Number of downloads: 85
  • 2 points: Allies spawn halfway on the way up the cliff (4 additional spawn places. When all 4 spawn places are used, then a player automatically uses a lower spawn place).
    Attached File  2.jpg ( 71.72K ) Number of downloads: 86
  • 3 points: Allies spawn at the upper end of the way up the cliff (4 additional spawn places. When all 4 spawn places are used, then a player automatically uses a lower spawn place).
    Attached File  3.jpg ( 69.24K ) Number of downloads: 94


--------------------


Silver horses ran down moonbeams in your dark eyes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{NB}DrRyan
post Jul 19 2007, 04:48 PM
Post #20


Group Icon Sergeant First Class

Group: Members

Joined: 14-December 05
From: on the weaker team
Member No.: 19303



Feine Sachen sind das hier. nicken.gif
...und da ich meinen Post nicht löschen kann, obwohl ich die Antwort auf meine Frage gefunden habe,
sag ich einfach nochmal:
Gut gemacht, Ragnar! nicken.gif

This post has been edited by {NB}DrRyan: Jul 19 2007, 04:50 PM


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Solaris
post Jul 22 2007, 01:03 PM
Post #21


Group Icon Sergeant

Group: Members

Joined: 7-June 07
Member No.: 53748



Zu Battery sag ich nur das: Battery dave

This post has been edited by Solaris: Jul 22 2007, 01:04 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ragnar_40k
post Aug 3 2007, 05:19 PM
Post #22


Group Icon General of the Army

Group: RtCW/ET-Division

Joined: 3-December 04
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 1791



Some suggestions for next version:
  • Add 4th forward spawn for Allies, when Generator is down.
  • Add 1 or 2 sniper positions in the water (I checked the map and some dinghies can be cloned)
  • Add special alarm sound for plants at the Gun Controls to distinguish it from other plants.
  • Add a dynamitable door at front bunker, so Allies need to capture and hold the flag before getting into the bunker.


--------------------


Silver horses ran down moonbeams in your dark eyes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hellraiserr
post Aug 13 2007, 03:37 PM
Post #23


Group Icon Master Sergeant

Group: Members

Joined: 4-July 05
From: Netherlands weedheaven
Member No.: 10679



Does this work alsow with etpub? Last time i tryd the server didnt went to the nextmap it only kept saying connection interupted and did nothing I hope it can be made to work with etpub. nice script

This post has been edited by Hellraiserr: Aug 13 2007, 03:41 PM


--------------------
WeedHeaven|No*Xp*Reset
84.244.186.26:27960 50 slots
http://www.weedheaven.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_macbeth_*
post Aug 22 2007, 05:17 PM
Post #24




Guests






hello
we started to,play today this new battery map version but we noticed some terrains textures missing (not the same that for the original map)

Visit My Website

Visit My Website

and also the lights are with red,green and blue lines

Visit My Website
are u fixing that for a new release?
thanks

anyway very great job
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
*=DCM=*TALON1973
post Aug 23 2007, 01:33 PM
Post #25


Group Icon Private 1st Class

Group: Members

Joined: 10-November 05
Member No.: 17483



are you talking about battery with ragnars scripts or are you talking about battery_recharge ?? which is a total makeover that has been done by 2bit from the tibet clan.

i'd actually love to see some of ragnars script incorprated into 2bits map ... the ramp for allies at axis mg and blowable back door/rebuild but maybe thats for anoter day....

glad to hear the dingys are going to make it in ragnar :) hows it comming along anyway ??

This post has been edited by *=DCM=*TALON1973: Aug 23 2007, 01:34 PM


--------------------
user posted image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rambo13
post Jan 4 2008, 12:22 PM
Post #26


Group Icon Private 1st Class

Group: Members

Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 41813



ragnar 20k u seems to be very good scripter... im building my own map but it wont start anymore coz of ive made something wrong in the script, theres one script from battery too but it wont work rite

so plz check it out ragnar 40k http://forum.splatterladder.com/index.php?showtopic=7729
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fist///
post Aug 19 2008, 09:52 AM
Post #27


Group Icon Sergeant First Class

Group: Members

Joined: 10-April 07
From: BERLIN
Member No.: 50035



Hi Leute,

Ich hab mir da mal das Battery.script ausm Forum runtergeladen und wollte es auf etmain testen.

Hab dazu ne .pk3 gemacht in der sind ui maps und scripts ordner (.scripts sind im Maps ordner)
Normalerweise lädt er die .scripts alle aber diesmal kommt ne Fehlermeldung sobald er versucht battery zu laden:

QUELLTEXT
G_Script_ScriptParse(), Error (line 3040): unknown action: set.


Ich finde in dem script aber keine 3040te line ^^ die letzte ist bei mir die 2941te line (nach der 2901 steht nichts mehr).
Hat jemand vielleicht ne Ahnung warum mir die 3040te line angezeigt wird oder was den Fehler beheben könnte??
Kann man das script eigentlich überhaubt auf main benutzen (ohne Adminmod)?

ps. es sind nur standart maps aufm server.

This post has been edited by Fist///: Aug 19 2008, 09:54 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Krauersaut
post Aug 19 2008, 10:15 AM
Post #28


Group Icon General of the Army

Group: Management

Joined: 2-January 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 20317



Das liegt möglicherweise daran, dass es für ETPro ist??


--------------------


"Ich weiß nicht, welche Waffen im nächsten Krieg zur Anwendung kommen,
wohl aber, welche im übernächsten: Pfeil und Bogen."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ragnar_40k
post Aug 19 2008, 10:25 AM
Post #29


Group Icon General of the Army

Group: RtCW/ET-Division

Joined: 3-December 04
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 1791



Das Script benutzt Sachen, die erst durch ETPro (und später auch durch andere Mods) eingeführt wurden, z.B. das Hinzufügen oder Klonen von Objekten.

Was ohne spezielle Modunterstützung möglich ist hatte ich hier mal gemacht: http://returntocastlewolfenstein.filefront...ime_Bonus;19152 (2003 - lang ist's her).


--------------------


Silver horses ran down moonbeams in your dark eyes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th November 2017 - 02:25 AM